Notable People

Notable ‘Residents’ – Around 300,000 souls are remembered in our lovely cemetery. We aim to list below all the interesting people we have found at Arnos Vale Cemetery because a number of visitors have requested this kind of information. You can find out more about some of these people from publications on sale at the Cemetery.

In many cases individuals qualify to be included in more than one group (e.g. Industrialists and local politicians) but they are only shown in one. So far we have 205 names here. Many of the names are linked to a  page with pictures of the memorial and inscription.

Local Politicians – Mayors, Lord Mayors and Sheriffs

Robert Gay BARROW (1807 – 1880) – Mayor 1852

Robert Edwin BUSH (1855 – 1939) – Sheriff 1911

Sir Ernest Henry COOK (1867 – 1945) – Lord Mayor 1921

Francis Frederick FOX (1833 – 1915) – Sheriff 1894

James GIBBS (1791 -1853) – Mayor 1842

Sir John Kerle HABERFIELD (1783 – 1858) – Mayor 1837, 1838, 1845, 1848, 1849, 1850

Charles Bowles HARE (1841 – 1911) – Sheriff 1878

John HARE (1812 – 1897) – Mayor 1861

Charles HIGHETT M.D. (1812 – 1896) – Mayor 1891

John Averay JONES (1813 – 1896) – Mayor 1875

Thomas Porter JOSE (1801 – 1875) – Mayor 1863

Richard J Poole KING (1799 -1874) – Mayor 1844

William Henry Gore LANGTON (1802 – 1875) – Mayor 1851

William NAISH (c.1806 – 1875) – Mayor 1864

James POOLE (1797 – 1872) – Mayor 1858

Thomas PROCTOR (1811 -1876) – Sheriff 1869

Elisha Smith ROBINSON (1815 – 1885) – Mayor 1866

Henry Bouchier Osborne SAVILE (1819 – 1917) – Sheriff 1883

Alfred John SMITH (1843 – 1920) – Lord Mayor 1905, 1906

Sir Joseph Weston STEVENS (1861 – 1917) – Sheriff 1902

Christopher THOMAS (1807 – 1894) – Mayor 1874

William Alfred TITLEY (1851 – 1934) – Sheriff 1919

Thomas Henry Johnson UNDERDOWN (1872- 1953) – Lord Mayor 1940

Sir Charles WATHEN (1833 – 1893) – Mayor 1884, 1885, 1887, 1888, 1889, 1890

Joseph Dodge WESTON (1822 – 1895) – Mayor 1880, 1881, 1882, 1883

Frederick Charles WILLIAMS (1877 – 1962) – Lord Mayor 1943

Charles WILLS (1838 – 1921) – Sheriff 1898

Sir Frank William WILLS (1852 – 1932) – Lord Mayor 1911

William Albert WINCHESTER (1874 – 1941) – Lord Mayor 1938

Thomas James WISE (1870 – 1946) – Lord Mayor 1932

Educators

Florence DAVENPORT HILL (1825 – 1902) – Teacher and Social reformer

Rosamund DAVENPORT HILL (1829 – 1919) – Teacher and Social reformer

John HELLIER (1918 – 2002) – Educator (1st Head of Brislington School, now BEC)

Marion Fry PEASE (1859 – 1954) – School Teacher (Teacher training for women)

John PRATT (1811 -1867) – Superintendent of Sunday Schools

Flora Annie STEEL (1847 – 1927) – Author on India and Educator

Beatrice Ethel WISE (1876 – 1944) – Founder of 1st Girl Scouts Group

Arts

Joseph BELL (1810 – 1895) – Glass Artist

Charles BRANWHITE (1817 – 1880) – Landscape Painter

Nathan Cooper BRANWHITE (1775 – 1857) – Artist

Emily CRAWFORD (1831 – 1915) – Journalist

James CURNOCK (1812 – 1862) – Artist

James Jackson CURNOCK (1839 – 1892) – Artist

Eliza ERRINGTON (nee LOUDEN) (1808 – 1869) – Painter

Samuel JACKSON (1794 – 1869) – Watercolour Painter

Samuel Philip JACKSON (1830 – 1894) – Artist son of above

Sir John MACLEAN (1811 – 1895) – Civil Servant, Genealogist, Author

Edmund Gustavus MULLER (1816 – 1888) – Artist

Alfred STONE (1841 – 1897) – Musician and Choir Master

Henry Spurrier PARKMAN (1814 – 1864) – Artist

Rev. Nicholas POCOCK M.A. (1814 – 1897) – Historian

George PRYCE F.S.A. (1799 – 1868) – Historian, Bristol City Librarian

Industry & Construction

Frederick ASHMEAD (1826 – 1898) – Civil Engineer/Surveyor

George Cully ASHMEAD (1801 – 1895) – Surveyor, Map Maker, Auctioneer

John BREILLAT (1769 – 1856) – Gas Light Entrepreneur

Rowland BROTHERHOOD (1821 – 1883) – Railway Infrastructure Engineer

William BROCK (1830 – 1907) – Builder

Thomas CARR (1824 – 1874) – Engineer / Inventor

Heber DENTY (1815 – 1890) – Timber Merchant

Edward Mervyn DENTY (1885 – 1939) – Timber Merchant

Harry EDWARDS (1852 – 1925) – Train Driver

Charles Bowles FRIPP** (1806 -1849) Businessman and Local Councillor

William Bruce GINGELL – (1819 – 1901) – Architect

John HARE* (1756 – 1839) – Businessman and founder of Zion Congregational Chapel, Bedminster

Samuel JONES (1810 – 1895) – Engineer

Christopher KING (1827 – 1855) – Showman

Thomas Gadd MATTHEWS (1802 – 1860) – Merchant Businessman

Elisha Smith ROBINSON (1815 – 1865) – Paper Products Manufacturer

Herbert THOMAS (1819 – 1903) – Soap Manufacturer

Henry Overton WILLS II (1800 – 1871) – Tobacco Manufacturer

Henry Overton WILLS III (1828 – 1911) – Tobacco Manufacturer

Samuel Day WILLS (1837 – 1909) – Paint Varnish Manufacturer

William Day WILLS (1797 – 1865) – Tobacco Manufacturer

Charles UNDERWOOD (1792 – 1883) – Architect – of Arnos Vale Cemetery

*John Hare was originally buried in his Chapel in 1839 but his remains were removed to Arnos Vale in 1848

** Charles Bowles Fripp was one of the first Chairmen of the Bristol General Cemetery Company

Other Local Business

Richard CRIPPS (1819 -1899) – Marble Merchant

George Alfred DAVIS (1897 – 1960) – Funeral Director

Thomas DAVIS (1860 – 1927) – Funeral Director

William Hill (1850 – 1943) – Clothing Manufacturer

Ellen JEFFERIES (nee SAINSBURY) (1837-1917) – Businesswoman (Railway Catering)

Alfred William UTTING (1910 – 1982) – Superintendent of Arnos Vale Cemetery

William Edward UTTING (1881 – 1974) – Superintendent of Arnos Vale Cemetery

Medical

May ALLEN (1835 – 1912) – Missionary Nurse

Florence Ruth ASTON (1884 – 1947) – Nurse

William BUDD (1811 – 1880) – Physician and Epidemiologist

James Paul BUSH (1857 – 1930) – Surgeon

Thomas Moravian CARTER (1868 – 1930) – Doctor

Annie CORNALL (1867 – 1946) – Doctor

Mary Lena EASBY MB ChB (1914 – 1960) – Doctor (Local, Wells Road G.P.)

Alexander FAIRBROTHER (1809 – 1889) – Physician

Arthur GAMGEE MD FRS (1841 – 1909) – Physiologist

Sarah HABERFIELD (nee DUPONT) (1801 – 1874) – Philanthropist

William HERAPATH (1796 – 1868) Analytical Chemist

William Bird HERAPATH (1820 – 1868) – Apothecary, Physician & Surgeon

Thomas INMAN (1820-1876)

John KING (1766 – 1846) – Surgeon

James Goodale LANSDOWN (1804 – 1871) – Surgeon

Crosby LEONARD (1828 – 1879) – Physician

Gilbert LYON (1803 – 1873) – Physician

John MILLARD (1803 – 1873) – Physician

Thomas Dickinson NICHOLSON (1842 – 1911) – Physician

John Addington SYMONDS (1807 – 1871) – Physician

Thomas Tovey SMART (1814 – 1882) – Medical Superintendent, Work House

George STEVENS (1821 – 1892) – Herbalist

John Champney SWAINE (1786 – 1852) – Doctor

Joseph Griffiths SWAINE Doctor (1819 – 1903) – Physician Surgeon, Obstetrics

William Henry TROTMAN (1786 – 1862) Doctor (Early Homeopath) and Trafalgar veteran

Joseph WILLIAMS (1823 – 1849) – Medical Superintendent during 1849 Cholera epidemic

Anne Victoria Gwendoline WILLS (1872 – 1949 – Nurse & Philanthropist

Science

Edith Maud CUNNINGTON (nee PEGGE) (1869 – 1951) – Archaeologist

Edward Benjamin Howard CUNNINGTON (1861 – 1950 – Archaeologist

Mungo PONTON (1801 – 1880) – Inventor, photography, telegraph

Samuel STUTCHBURY (1798 – 1859) – Naturalist, Geologist, Surveyor

William LONSDALE (1794 – 1871) – Geologist and Waterloo veteran

Army, Navy, Merchant Navy, Air Force and Police

George James AMBROSE (1824 – 1862) – Army Officer

G H BALL M.M. (xxxx – 1918) Army Sgt.

Alfred James BARLOW M.M. (1886 – 1918) – Army Private

Alfred Pasley BELL (1802 – 1867) – 1st Police Inspector to be appointed in Bristol

W M BROWNLEE M.M. (1890 – 1914) – Army 2nd Lieutenant

Daniel BURGESS V.C. (1873 – 1946) – Army Officer, awarded V.C. in Great War

A E BURNELL (xxxx-1924)

Frederick Charles CHESTERS M.M. (1898 – 1919) – Army Private

John COMER – Master Mariner

Mark COTTRELL (1923 – 1943) – Able Seaman, killed in action

Gronow DAVIS V.C. (1828 – 1891) – Army Officer, awarding V.C. in Crimean war

Sir James Dawes DOUGLAS (1785 – 1862) – Army Officer

General Arnold Charles ERRINGTON (1806 – 1890) – Army, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Inf., 51st & 105th Reg of Foot.

Anthony GARDNER (1831 – 1861) – Army Officer – drowned in India

Richard HILL (1838 – 1869) – Policeman (murdered)

Kenneth Talbot HOLLAND RN (1915- 1945)  Naval Lieutenant. 4 times mentioned in despatches

James HOSKEN (1798 – 1885) – Rear Admiral – 1st Captain of SS Great Britain

Evan Victor JOSEPH D.C.M. M.M. (1887 – 1919) – Army Sgt.

James KELLY (1832 – 1887) – Army Sgt. Major – Light Brigade survivor

Matthew LIDDON (1792 – 1869) – Naval Explorer

Lieutenant General Charles NICOL (1777 – 1850) – Army

Admiral Sir Christopher PARKER (1792 – 1864) – Royal Navy

Col. Edmund Carter PLANT C.B. (1842 – 1902) – Bristol Engineers (Volunteers)

Percy PETRUSE M.M., D.C.M. ( 1895 – 1921) – Army Sgt.. also Croix de Guerre

Roy ROGERS (1913 – 194) – Pilot Trainer

William E. ROSS D.S.C. RN (1883 – 1944) – Lieutenant Commander

Joseph SEYMOUR – Ships Master and Trafalgar veteran

Herbert SHOVE DSO MBE RN ( 1886 – 1943) – Naval Captain (Submarines) WW1 and WW2

Harry Gord SYMINGTON M.M. (1877 -1918) – Army Quartermaster

John TOMLINSON- Bristol Harbourmaster

Anthony WILDER (1831 – 1894) – Light Brigade survivor

Corporal Harry Blanchard WOOD V.C. (1882 – 1924) – Soldier, awarded V.C. in Great War

Religion

Richard CORNALL (1882 – 1913) – 1st Vicar of Emmanuel Church (Dings) and father of Dr. A. Cornall

William GIBBONS (1835 – 1897) – Preacher and local merchant

Anthony Norris GROVES (1795 – 1853) – Missionary and co-founder of Plymouth Brethren

Robert HALL* (1764 – 1831) – Baptist Preacher

John Howard HINTON (1791 – 1873) – Baptist Minister and writer

John KNOWLES (1823-1888)

William Frederick LAVINGTON (xxxx – xxxx)  Founder of Prince Street Seaman’s Mission

Anne LUTTON (1791 – 1881) – Wesleyan Methodist Preacher

George Freidrich MULLER (1805 – 1898) – Evangelist and Orphanage Founder

James ORMISTON (1838 – 1916) – Rector of St Mary-le-Port 36 years

Mary Ann RIDSDEL (1849 – 1890) – 1st ever female Salvation Army Officer

George TABERER (1830 – 1902) – 1st local Salvation Army Officer

David THOMAS Preacher (1811-1875)

Urijah Rees THOMAS (1823 – 1901) – Minister of Redland Park Congregational Church

Wilberforce TRIBE (1823 – 1900) – Accountant and friend of Urijah Thomas

Walter WHITING (1810 – 1885) – Indian Army Chaplain

James WRIGHT (1837 – 1905) – Son-in-law of Muller and Orphanage manager

* Robert Hall was originally buried in the Broadmead Chapel burial ground in 1831 but his remains were later removed to Arnos Vale.

Social Penal Reform

Sarah ASHMEAD (nee Merrick) (1795 – 1876) – Charitable works

C Fred BERGIN (1843 – 1912) – Director of Mullers Orphanages

William M BERGIN (1872 – 1930) – Director of Mullers Orphanages

Mary CARPENTER (1807 – 1877) – Social/Penal reform, Education

Alice CLARK (1874 – 1934) – Women’s Rights Campaigner

Eliza GARDNER (nee STOKES) (1814 – 1897) – Matron of Bristol Gaol and mother of Lt. Anthony Gardner (above)

James Anthony GARDNER (1808 – 1882) Governor of Bristol Gaol and father of Lt. Anthony Gardner (above)

Matthew Davenport HILL (1792 – 1872) – Penal Reform, Education, Politician

William HUMPHRIES (1762 – 1848) – Governor of Bristol Gaol

Rajah Rammohun ROY* (1772 – 1833) – Social/Political Reformer, Religious Leader/Founder

Charles Rose PERRETT (xxxx – xxxx) – Philanthropist and local councillor

Sara TERRETT (1836 – 1889) – Social Reform/ Temperance

William TERRETT (1837 – 1916) – Social Reform/ Temperance/ Local Politician

Mark WHITWILL (1827 – 1903) – Ship Owner and Philanthropist

Alice WILLS (nee HOPKINSON) (1827 – 1881) – Social reform, worked to help and support “fallen women”

*Rajah Rammohun Roy was originally buried at Stapleton in 1833 but his remains were removed to Arnos Vale in 1843

Entertainment & Sport

Francis Noot BACON (1862 – 1918) – Bristol City Chairman and Publican (Masonic Hotel, North Street)

James Henry CHUTE (1808 – 1878) – Actor Theatre Manager

Mazzarina CHUTE (1825 – 1878) – Actor Theatre Manager

Marshall C HILL (1866 – 1827) – Showman

          Sport: Bristol City Football Club Players

Thanks to Liz Johnson for researching this list (16 found so far)

Walter Archibald ANNAN (1877 – 1949)

Herbert Edwin BLAKE (18943 – 1958)

William Herbert COGGINS (1901 – 1958)

Richard Joseph COTTTLE  (1885 – 1958)

Jack HAMILTON (1869 – 1931) – Bristol City Player and Manager

William JONES (1876 – 1959)

Ernest Gilbert PEACOCK (1924 – 1973)

William Thomas POCOCK (1884 – 1959)

Clifford Ivor MORGAN (1913 – 1975)

Herbert NEESAM (1892 – 1969)

John Campbell PAUL (1899 – 1981)

Frederick Walter STANIFORTH (1884 – 1955)

Alexander TORRANCE (1901 – 1941)

Frank VALLIS (1896 – 1957)

William WEDLOCK (1882 – 1965) – Bristol City Footballer and Publican (Star, Ashton Gate)

Robert Kidd YOUNG (1886 – 1960)

Other Notable People

George BOWDEN (xxxx – xxxx) – Drowned trying to save others

Thomas LUCAS (1841 – 1878) – Alderman of Bristol

John PROBY (1799-1855) – Earl of Carysfort

John MILLMAN (xxxx – xxxx) – Railwayman

Francis Barber OGDEN (1783 – 1857) – US Soldier and Ambassador to UK

Mary Watson TINN

Stanley VENN Milkman

Charles WALLIS

Other Graves to Remember

On 7th October 2012 at the 25th Anniversary of The Friends of Arnos Vale Cemetery plans were unveiled for an ongoing project to rescue and mark graves at risk of being forgotten.  The Remembered Graves Project is an initiative lead by the Friends of Arnos Vale Cemetery to mark the graves of people of local or national significance that are at risk of being lost by providing memorial stones and/or grave markers so that the graves can be found by visitors and people of local interest can be remembered.

The project is sponsored by Co-operative Funeralcare and during 2012, ten graves received grave markers and three of these graves were selected for memorial stones.

  • William Budd – Physician, pioneer in the study of infectious diseases (1811-1880)
  • Mary Carpenter Social reformer in education and prisons, campaigner for women and children in Britain and India (1807-1877)
  • Gronow Davis V.C. – Awarded Victoria Cross (Crimean War) (1828-1891)
  • James Anthony Gardner Governor of Bristol Gaol, prison reformer (1808-1882)
  • James Hosken – First captain of Brunel’s ships Great Western and Great Britain(1798-1885)
  • James Henry Kelly – Survived charge of the Light Brigade (1832-1887)
  • Joseph Goodale Lansdown – Bristol Surgeon (1804-1871)
  • William Lonsdale – Fought at Salamanca Waterloo. Geologist (1794-1871)
  • Samuel Stutchbury – Paleontologist, identified Bristol Dinosaur. Mineralogist mapped eastern Australia (1798-1859)

A special stone was also placed at a place known to have been used for the burial of babies who died at birth or shortly afterwards in their memory